Privacy Policy

 Last Updated on 19 August 2021

In this policy, the words “Company/We/Us/Our” refer to ‘OmAyurvedas’  and the words “User/You/Your” refer to the Users. Website and Application shall collectively be called as “‘OmAyurvedas Platform”. The privacy mechanism outlined identifies personally identifiable or personal information that may be collected, how such information is used, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information.

We value your trust. In order to honour that trust, We adhere to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide. We collect and generate various data points about you.

Data by which you are identified is termed as “Personal Data”. Personal Data does not mean information that is freely available or accessible in the public domain.

Your Privacy is of utmost importance to us and protection of your Personal Data is a key commitment for us.

We are governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 to maintain the privacy of your Personal Data.

If you wish not to agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Policy, kindly refrain from using the Website, Application or its products or until satisfaction for you to use the same by its Sales/Marketing/Technical/Legal Team, avail any of these services.

1. Personal Data

The ‘OmAyurvedas Platform records the information you provide when you download and register for the Application or Services or products.

When you register with us, you generally provide

(a) Account Data: In order to use certain features (like our Application), you need to create a user account. When you create or update your account, we collect and store the data provided by you, like your phone number, email address, password and gender. We also store the profile picture updated by you.

(b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us;

(c) information you provide us when you contact us for help;

(d) opinions provided by you to us by way of feedback or responses to surveys;

2. Sharing of Personal Data

Any Personal Data that we have access to shall never be shared without your consent. In our business and operational processes, we only share the data on a partial and “need-to-know” basis to designated personnel or partners or service providers.

We will share your data with competent/ legal/statutory/regulatory agencies / authorities or partners/service providers acting on our behalf (as the case may be) in following cases:

1. only for enabling the provision of the products/services availed by you, strictly on a “need to know” basis and subject to applicable laws.

2. it is directed or required by legal/regulatory / statutory / governmental authorities under applicable laws/regulations though a legally obligated request.

3. it is required by financial institutions to verify, mitigate or prevent fraud or to manage risk or recover funds in accordance with applicable laws/regulations.

3. Usage of Your Personal Data

We use your data to do things like provide our Services, communicate with you, troubleshoot issues, secure against fraud and abuse, improve and update our Services, analyze how people use our Services, serve personalized advertising, and as required by law or necessary for safety and integrity.

We use the data we collect through your use of the Services to:

a. to facilitate the transactions or report on these transactions;

b. to undertake research and analytics for offering or improving our services and their security and service quality;

c. Process your requests and orders for courses, products, specific services, information, or features;

d. to share with you, updates on changes to the services and their terms and conditions;

e. to take up or investigate any complaints/claims/disputes;

f. to respond to your queries or feedback submitted by you;

g. to verify your identity for us to provide services to you;

h. for conducting audits and for record keeping purposes;

i. for selective offers and promotions.

We, in our sole discretion, otherwise determine to be necessary to ensure the safety or integrity of our users, employees, third parties, the public, or our Services.

4. Security of Your Personal Data

To protect the security of your Personal information during transmission, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. To prevent unauthorized access to sensitive information, it is important for you to monitor those who have access to your password and to your computer, laptop or any other device through which your account can be accessed. Be sure to sign off when finished while using a shared computer.

Unfortunately, however, no system can be 100% secured, so we cannot guarantee that communications between you and ‘OmAyurvedas, the Services, or any information provided to us in connection with the data we collect through the Services will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. Your password is an important part of our security system, and it is your responsibility to protect it. You should not share your password with any third party, and if you believe your password or account has been compromised, you should change it immediately and contact Us with any concerns.

5. User’s choices about the Use of Data

Users can choose not to provide certain data to us, but they may not be able to use certain features of the Services.

We may communicate with the Users through call, SMS, email or notices posted on the Platform or through any other means available, which shall include but not be limited to text, other forms of messaging, calls etc. The Users can change their email, their contact preferences and their profile information at any time by logging into their account.

Users can also write to us in order to terminate their account. Once an account is deleted, the access to the user’s personal data is lost by us and the user cannot regain access to the deleted account.

6. Cookie Policy

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No Personal Data will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Data, cookies may be tied to such information.

7. Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not maintained by us. This privacy policy only applies to us. You are requested to read the other websites’ privacy policies when visiting these websites.

8. Policy Review & Updates

We may update or amend this Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. If we make any material change to it, we will notify you via email, through a notification posted on the Services, or as required by applicable law. We will also include a summary of the key changes. Unless stated otherwise, modifications will become effective on the day they are posted.

As permitted by applicable law, if you continue to use the Services after the effective date of any change, then your access and/or use will be deemed an acceptance of (and agreement to follow and be bound by) the revised Privacy Policy. The revised Privacy Policy supersedes all previous Privacy Policies. Notwithstanding the above, we shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy policy. Should you have any concern or reject the changes in the privacy policy you can refuse to accept the amendments and opt for withdrawing your Personal Information by writing to us.

If you have any complaints or grievances with respect to the Website or this Privacy Policy please write to us.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or disputes regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact Us, we would love to help you.18

Main Menu